Mims Elementary School

Welcome to Mims Elementary Webpage! Follow us on Facebook!  Mighty Mustang Promise - I’m a Mighty Mustang and I stand out from the crowd. Respectful, Responsible, Resourceful, and PROUD!

District UIL Meet Results

District UIL Meet at Salinas Elementary

February 11, 2017

 

Art Smart

3rd and 4th grade

7th place - Sofia Miramontes

5th grade

7th place - Kayla Alanis

 

Calculator Skills

4th grade

1st place - John Paul Calvillo II

2nd place - Isabella Rivera

4th place - Zechariah Flynn

7th place - Heather Flores

5th grade

1st place - Ricardo Ochoa

4th place - Alexis Balderas

 

Chess Puzzles

3rd grade

1st place - Damian Benavides

4th place - Emmarae De Leon

6th place - Guillermo Garcia

5th grade

3rd place - Karl Schmidt

5th place - Joaquin Vasquez

 

Creative Writing

6th place - Adrian Carmona

 

Dictionary Skills

1st place - Marcos Garcia

2nd place - Lexia Salazar

3rd place - Albert Lopez

5th place - Kariana Garza

 

Listening Skills

4th place - Cole Butel

5th place - Alyssa Beas

6th place - Genesis De Leon

 

Mathematics

2nd grade

6th place - Jaelynn Palacios

3rd grade

3rd place - Nicholas Ochoa

5th grade

5th place - Ricardo Ochoa

 

Music Memory

3rd & 4th grade

3rd place - Javier Garza

 

Number Sense

2nd grade

5th place -Lupito Garza

5th grade

4th place - Ricardo Ochoa

 

Oral Reading

3rd grade

2nd place - Isabelle Luna

4th grade

6th place - Sara Garcia

5th grade

1st place - Christian Guzman

 

Ready Writing

3rd grade

6th place - Jeselle Sanchez

4th grade

2nd place - Thais Olivarez

6th place - Jonathan Duberney

5th grade

4th place - Alondra Vasquez

 

Science

3rd place - Mario Prado

4th place- Marcos Garcia

 

Spelling

2nd grade

2nd place - Alejandra Escobar

4th place - Tristan Nuqui

5th place - Liana Balderas

3rd grade

3rd place - Alyssa Garcia

5th place - Gael Lopez

4th grade

3rd place - Jonathan Duberney

5th grade

4th place - Alondra Vasquez

5th place - Thea Nuqui

6th place - Alexis Balderas

 

Storytelling

2nd grade

3rd place - Aileen Fregoso

4th place - Liana Balderas

6th place - Jaelynn Palacios

3rd grade

3rd place - Yaritza Benavides

 

Spanish Oral Reading

3rd grade

1st place - Angelica Arizpe

2nd place - Barbara Sanchez

4th grade

2nd place - Itzel Sada

6th place - Brandy Lambrecht

 

1st place Sweepstakes - Mims Elementary-432 points

2nd place Sweepstakes - Midkiff Elementary - 392 points

3rd place Sweepstakes - Bryan Elementary - 323 points

 

Mims Elementary District UIL Champions!!