Mims Elementary School

Welcome to Mims Elementary Webpage! Follow us on Facebook!  Mighty Mustang Promise - I’m a Mighty Mustang and I stand out from the crowd. Respectful, Responsible, Resourceful, and PROUD!

District UIL Meet Results - Feb. 3

District UIL Meet at Cavazos  Elementary

February 3, 2018

Art Smart

3rd & 4th grade

Aileen Fregoso - 3rd place

5th grade

Joshua Netro - 1st place

Genesis Espinoza - 5th place

Calculators

4th grade

Emmarae De Leon - 5th place

5th grade

John Paul Calvillo II - 2nd place

Isabella Rivera - 3rd place

Evie Gonzalez - 5th grade

Zechariah Flynn - 6th place

Chess Puzzles

2nd grade

Ethan Vasquez - 1st place

3rd grade

Javier Arellano - 2nd place

4th grade

Damian Benavides - 8th place

Dictionary Skills

Ruben Rivas - 1st place

Ariella Depuy - 5th place

Kariana Garza - 6th place

Lexia Salazar - 8th place

Listening Skills

Oziel Reyes - 4th place

Madilyn Vasquez - 8th place

Maps, Graphs and Charts

Isabella Rivera - 6th place

Mathematics

4th grade

Nicholas Ochoa - 2nd place

Music Memory

3rd & 4th grade

Guadalupe Garza - 5th place

5th grade

Evie Gonzalez - 4th place

Number Sense

4th grade

Nicholas Ochoa - 6th place

Oral Reading

4th grade

Isabella Luna - 8th place

Analisa Flores - 9th place

Gabriela Pineiro - 10th place

5th grade

Cecilla Madrigal - 11th place

Ready Writing

3rd grade

Leah Marquez - 6th place

4th grade

Jeselle Sanchez - 6th place

Science

Kal-El Colorado - 8th place

Spanish Oral Reading

2nd grade

Liliana Rodriguez - 4th place

Ana Cantu - 5th place

Andres Hernandez - 6th place

3rd grade

Daiana Gonzalez - 6th place

Sara Rivera - 8th place

4th grade

Barbara Sanchez - 1st place

Angelica Arizpe - 6th place

Spelling

2nd grade

Tristan Nuqui - 2nd place

Isabella Garcia - 6th place

Caleb Garcia - 7th place

3rd grade

Alejandra Escobar - 2nd place

Leselle Tovar - 3rd place

4th grade

Alexis Garcia - 3rd place

Aiden Gaitan - 4th place

Gael Lopez - 6th place

Storytelling

2nd grade

Tristan Nuqui - 2nd place

Luis Beas - 3rd place

3rd grade

Leselle Tovar - 1st place

Joaquin Ruiz - 3rd place

 

Mims- 2nd place Sweepstakes